Who we are:

Drumgoole Financial Services is a financial services brokerage, providing advice, services and a range of products in the areas of financial planning, family and business protection, savings, investments and pensions. The firm is owned and managed by Carol Drumgoole and Oran Drumgoole who is a Qualified Financial Advisor. The business is located at 88 Northlands, Bettystown, Co. Meath.

Privacy Notice

Drumgoole Financial Services Limited t/a Drumgoole Financial Services are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence, on the telephone and on our website. Throughout this document “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours” will refer to Drumgoole Financial Services Limited t/a Drumgoole Financial Services.

Our principal business is to provide financial needs advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to life, pensions, investments and savings products.

In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your enquiries and requests for products and/or services we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself.  This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.

We collect and process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will also endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. We will only collect the personal information needed to perform our duties. We collect and process the following personal data: Personal details - name, address (and proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone details), gender, marital status, family details, date and place of birth, employer, job title, details of financial products including life policies, pensions, mortgages, savings, investments and household insurance. Details of income and expenditure, assets and liabilities, insurance claims, and mortgage arrears. Identification details - identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, utility bills, driver’s licence or passport details.

We may contact you where legitimate interest has been identified or if you have consented to receive marketing of our products and services and other companies’ products and services that may be of interest you.

We maintain the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use. We comply with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data. 

You may visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We collect domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website. This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

For any questions relating to GDPR you can contact the data controller at the following:

Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Some portions of our website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address.

Use of the information we gather/Purpose why we are processing your information

Generally, we may collect your data for one or more of the reasons based on below;

  1. To respond to your request(s) for advice or products or queries in relation to same.

  2. Reviewing your financial, insurance or mortgage position or products as is prudent or required.

  3. To recommend products that will protect your lifestyle e.g. protecting your family (including mortgage) in the event of death.

  4. Planning your financial future e.g. retirement funding, savings and investment options.

When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information requested. You will always be able to access parts of our website, although you may not be able to access certain services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to ‘opt in’ to certain uses of your information e.g. personal data and direct marketing.

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary. Our regulator, The Central Bank of Ireland, requires that where clients have products with us that we maintain their data for six years after the last product expires or is cancelled.

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will obtain your explicit consent.

Profiling – automatic decision making

When required we use profiling in our business.  The main categories are

  1. Risk profiling. To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors have automated calculators which calculate the customers' attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.

  2. Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services and mortgage product.

  3. Profiling for marketing purposes. When we seek to contact you about other services, we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.

  4. We also use automated processing to assist in compliance with our legal obligations in connection with prevention of money laundering, fraud and terrorist financing, for example to screen for suspicious transactions.

Sharing information with third parties

 In certain instances, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship where that third party is providing services on our behalf to clients. You can view the list of product providers we hold agencies with via the Central Banks website.  We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information. Some examples are as follows;

  • Your authorised representatives.

  • Third parties with whom: (1) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (2) you ask us to share your information.

  • Service providers who provide us with support services.

  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities.

  • Pension fund administrators, trustees of collective investment undertakings and pensions trustees, insurers and product producers.

  • Healthcare professionals and medical consultants.

Data security

It is our upmost intent to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

 However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

How to update and/or amend the personal information you have provided, including the right to object

From the 25th May 2018, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to your information:

  • Find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies of your information.

  • Have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated.

  • Object to particular use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests or direct marketing purposes.

  • In certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or our use of your data restricted.

  • In certain circumstances, a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions and where we make such automated decisions, a right to have a person review the decision.

  • Exercise the right to data portability (i.e. obtain a transferable copy of your information we hold to transfer to another provider).

  • To withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you can contact us at Drumgoole Financial Services, 88 Northlands, Bettystown, Co. Meath. Tel. (041) 981 2080 Email info@drumgoolebrokerage.ie  

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and shall explain the reason why. If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

Should the need arise you also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority:

  • Telephone: +353 (0)761 104800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231

  • E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

  • Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co Laois.

We will update our Data Privacy Notice from time to time. Any updates will be made available and where appropriate notified to you by SMS or e-mail.

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.